CEO 09-2 – January 28, 2009
[…] According to the vice president of the hotel corporation, the address is not the address of business or management offices of the hotel corporation.

[4]You further advise that presumably the second engineering firm (the Project engineering firm) also reviewed and favorably recommended the change orders to the City Council.

[5]The first part of the statute also addresses a business entity's being subject to the regulation of a public agency. However, your inquiry does not present a question concerning regulation.

[6]Section 112.312(5) defines "business entity" to mean "any corporation, partnership, limited partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, self-employed individual, or trust, whether fictitiously named or not, doing business in this state."

[7]As pointed out in your letter of inquiry (on page 3 and page 5), the circumstances presented indicate that the hotel corporation and the construction corporation are not even sibling corporations, much less parent or subsidiary corporations.